Financial Highlights

Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/11
 RestatedUpdateReclassifiedUpdateReclassified
 04/29/1602/22/1602/22/1602/12/1602/12/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents170.00223.00343.00721.00684.00
Cash and Short Term Investments170.00223.00343.00721.00684.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross1,330.001,531.001,531.001,449.001,403.00
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-16.00-17.00-16.00-17.00-16.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net1,370.001,581.001,604.001,498.001,451.00
Total Receivables, Net1,370.001,581.001,604.001,498.001,451.00
Inventories - Finished Goods209.00238.00260.00220.00225.00
Inventories - Raw Materials127.00150.00192.00166.00178.00
Total Inventory336.00388.00452.00386.00403.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset--67.0031.00----
Other Current Assets170.00201.00138.00157.00148.00
Other Current Assets, Total170.00268.00169.00157.00148.00
Total Current Assets2,046.002,460.002,568.002,762.002,686.00
Buildings - Gross894.00961.001,024.00948.00880.00
Land / Improvements - Gross131.00147.00166.00161.00154.00
Machinery / Equipment - Gross2,507.002,735.003,095.003,349.003,049.00
Construction in Progress - Gross137.00133.00178.00241.00214.00
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross287.00287.00268.00379.00320.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross3,956.004,263.004,731.005,078.004,617.00
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-2,036.00-2,162.00-2,378.00-2,756.00-2,387.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net1,920.002,101.002,353.002,322.002,230.00
Goodwill, Net88.00101.00124.00132.00124.00
Intangibles, Net3,383.003,641.004,004.003,923.003,771.00
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset--88.00260.00----
Other Long Term Assets159.00152.00216.00371.00283.00
Other Long Term Assets, Total159.00240.00476.00371.00283.00
Total Assets7,596.008,543.009,525.009,510.009,094.00
Accounts Payable588.00641.00631.00565.00589.00
Payable / Accrued------784.00705.00
Accrued Expenses953.001,104.001,183.00288.00262.00
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases454.00632.00111.00632.0016.00
Income Taxes Payable162.00172.00229.00262.00239.00
Other Current Liabilities--59.0041.0048.0037.00
Other Current liabilities, Total162.00231.00270.00310.00276.00
Total Current Liabilities2,157.002,608.002,195.002,579.001,848.00
Long Term Debt3,392.003,294.003,695.002,834.002,996.00
Capital Lease Obligations--26.0031.00----
Total Long Term Debt3,392.003,320.003,726.002,834.002,996.00
Total Debt3,846.003,952.003,837.003,466.003,012.00
Deferred Income Tax � Long Term Liability854.00977.001,103.001,128.001,191.00
Deferred Income Tax854.00977.001,103.001,128.001,191.00
Other Long Term Liabilities236.00207.00221.00276.00160.00
Other Liabilities, Total236.00207.00221.00276.00160.00
Total Liabilities6,639.007,112.007,245.006,817.006,195.00
Common Stock4.003.003.003.003.00
Common Stock, Total4.003.003.003.003.00
Additional Paid-In Capital4,032.003,958.003,899.003,825.003,745.00
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)2,329.001,991.001,577.001,126.00638.00
Treasury Stock - Common-4,411.00-3,807.00-2,868.00-1,831.00-1,014.00
Translation Adjustment---441.0041.00-41.00-216.00
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment---367.00-311.00-353.00-258.00
Other Comprehensive Income-997.0094.00-61.00-36.001.00
Other Equity, Total-997.00-714.00-331.00-430.00-473.00
Total Equity957.001,431.002,280.002,693.002,899.00
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity7,596.008,543.009,525.009,510.009,094.00
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue227.34239.25257.60282.04304.95
Total Common Shares Outstanding227.34239.25257.60282.04304.95
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue128.88115.3194.7866.7238.45
Employees11,500.0011,650.0011,750.0013,000.0013,250.00
Number of Common Shareholders11,492.0012,165.0013,279.0013,822.0014,171.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory1,710.002,072.002,116.002,376.002,283.00
Quick Ratio.79.79.96.921.24
Current Ratio.95.941.171.071.45
Net Debt3,676.003,729.003,494.002,745.002,328.00
Tangible Book Value-2,514.00-2,311.00-1,848.00-1,362.00-996.00
Tangible Book Value per Share-11.06-9.66-7.17-4.83-3.27
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental--3,926.003,806.003,427.002,955.00
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year--621.00100.00619.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2--250.00475.00100.00613.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3--423.00250.00474.00100.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4--.00480.00250.00473.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5--420.00.00460.00250.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years--673.00725.00574.00713.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years--420.00480.00710.00723.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond--2,212.002,501.001,524.001,519.00
Interest Costs---3.00-9.00-5.00-7.00
Total Capital Leases, Supplemental--26.0031.0039.0057.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 1--11.0012.0014.0018.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 2--6.0011.0011.0019.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 3--5.009.008.0010.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 4--3.004.004.008.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 5--2.002.003.003.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years--11.0020.0019.0029.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years--5.006.007.0011.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond--2.002.004.006.00
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental--277.00388.00395.00406.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 1--55.0084.0088.0078.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 2--46.0060.0072.0077.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 3--38.0055.0055.0064.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 4--31.0055.0052.0051.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 5--21.0054.0052.0051.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years--84.00115.00127.00141.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years--52.00109.00104.00102.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond--86.0080.0076.0085.00
Pension Obligation - Domestic--1,602.001,475.001,408.001,115.00
Plan Assets - Domestic--1,530.001,466.001,318.001,078.00
Funded Status - Domestic---72.00-9.00-90.00-37.00
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic--1.301,200.001,100.00907.00
Total Funded Status---72.00-9.00-90.00-37.00
Discount Rate - Domestic--3.504.404.205.00
Compensation Rate - Domestic--3.203.503.403.60
Prepaid Benefits - Domestic--40.0080.0041.0030.00
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic---112.00-89.00-131.00-67.00
Other Assets, Net - Domestic--446.00396.00438.00290.00
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet--374.00387.00348.00253.00
Equity % - Domestic--57.0059.0054.0054.00
Debt Securities % - Domestic--29.0027.0033.0034.00
Private Investments % - Domestic--7.00.002.00.00
Other Investments % - Domestic--7.0014.0011.0012.00
Total Plan Obligations--1,602.001,475.001,408.001,115.00
Total Plan Assets--1,530.001,466.001,318.001,078.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation

Resources

2015 Annual Report on Form 10-K

PDF Version

Back to top