Financial Highlights

Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/11
 UpdateUpdateReclassifiedUpdateReclassified
 02/12/1602/12/1602/12/1602/12/1602/12/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents170.00223.00343.00721.00684.00
Cash and Short Term Investments170.00223.00343.00721.00684.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross1,330.001,531.001,531.001,449.001,403.00
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-16.00-17.00-16.00-17.00-16.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net1,370.001,581.001,604.001,498.001,451.00
Total Receivables, Net1,370.001,581.001,604.001,498.001,451.00
Inventories - Finished Goods209.00238.00260.00220.00225.00
Inventories - Raw Materials127.00150.00192.00166.00178.00
Total Inventory336.00388.00452.00386.00403.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset--67.0031.00----
Other Current Assets170.00201.00138.00157.00148.00
Other Current Assets, Total170.00268.00169.00157.00148.00
Total Current Assets2,046.002,460.002,568.002,762.002,686.00
Buildings - Gross--961.001,024.00948.00880.00
Land / Improvements - Gross--147.00166.00161.00154.00
Machinery / Equipment - Gross--2,735.003,095.003,349.003,049.00
Construction in Progress - Gross137.00133.00178.00241.00214.00
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross3,819.00287.00268.00379.00320.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross3,956.004,263.004,731.005,078.004,617.00
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-2,036.00-2,162.00-2,378.00-2,756.00-2,387.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net1,920.002,101.002,353.002,322.002,230.00
Goodwill, Net88.00101.00124.00132.00124.00
Intangibles, Net3,383.003,641.004,004.003,923.003,771.00
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset--88.00260.00----
Other Long Term Assets174.00152.00216.00371.00283.00
Other Long Term Assets, Total174.00240.00476.00371.00283.00
Total Assets7,611.008,543.009,525.009,510.009,094.00
Accounts Payable588.00641.00631.00565.00589.00
Payable / Accrued------784.00705.00
Accrued Expenses953.001,104.001,183.00288.00262.00
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases454.00632.00111.00632.0016.00
Income Taxes Payable162.00172.00229.00262.00239.00
Other Current Liabilities--59.0041.0048.0037.00
Other Current liabilities, Total162.00231.00270.00310.00276.00
Total Current Liabilities2,157.002,608.002,195.002,579.001,848.00
Long Term Debt3,407.003,294.003,695.002,834.002,996.00
Capital Lease Obligations--26.0031.00----
Total Long Term Debt3,407.003,320.003,726.002,834.002,996.00
Total Debt3,861.003,952.003,837.003,466.003,012.00
Deferred Income Tax � Long Term Liability854.00977.001,103.001,128.001,191.00
Deferred Income Tax854.00977.001,103.001,128.001,191.00
Other Long Term Liabilities236.00207.00221.00276.00160.00
Other Liabilities, Total236.00207.00221.00276.00160.00
Total Liabilities6,654.007,112.007,245.006,817.006,195.00
Common Stock4.003.003.003.003.00
Common Stock, Total4.003.003.003.003.00
Additional Paid-In Capital4,032.003,958.003,899.003,825.003,745.00
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)2,329.001,991.001,577.001,126.00638.00
Treasury Stock - Common-4,411.00-3,807.00-2,868.00-1,831.00-1,014.00
Translation Adjustment---441.0041.00-41.00-216.00
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment---367.00-311.00-353.00-258.00
Other Comprehensive Income-997.0094.00-61.00-36.001.00
Other Equity, Total-997.00-714.00-331.00-430.00-473.00
Total Equity957.001,431.002,280.002,693.002,899.00
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity7,611.008,543.009,525.009,510.009,094.00
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue227.34239.25257.60282.04304.95
Total Common Shares Outstanding227.34239.25257.60282.04304.95
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue128.88115.3194.7866.7238.45
Employees--11,650.0011,750.0013,000.0013,250.00
Number of Common Shareholders--12,165.0013,279.0013,822.0014,171.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory1,710.002,072.002,116.002,376.002,283.00
Quick Ratio.79.79.96.921.24
Current Ratio.95.941.171.071.45
Net Debt3,691.003,729.003,494.002,745.002,328.00
Tangible Book Value-2,514.00-2,311.00-1,848.00-1,362.00-996.00
Tangible Book Value per Share-11.06-9.66-7.17-4.83-3.27
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental--3,926.003,806.003,427.002,955.00
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year--621.00100.00619.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2--250.00475.00100.00613.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3--423.00250.00474.00100.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4--.00480.00250.00473.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5--420.00.00460.00250.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years--673.00725.00574.00713.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years--420.00480.00710.00723.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond--2,212.002,501.001,524.001,519.00
Interest Costs---3.00-9.00-5.00-7.00
Total Capital Leases, Supplemental--26.0031.0039.0057.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 1--11.0012.0014.0018.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 2--6.0011.0011.0019.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 3--5.009.008.0010.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 4--3.004.004.008.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 5--2.002.003.003.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years--11.0020.0019.0029.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years--5.006.007.0011.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond--2.002.004.006.00
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental231.00277.00388.00395.00406.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 154.0055.0084.0088.0078.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 243.0046.0060.0072.0077.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 331.0038.0055.0055.0064.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 421.0031.0055.0052.0051.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 519.0021.0054.0052.0051.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years74.0084.00115.00127.00141.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years40.0052.00109.00104.00102.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond63.0086.0080.0076.0085.00
Pension Obligation - Domestic--1,602.001,475.001,408.001,115.00
Plan Assets - Domestic--1,530.001,466.001,318.001,078.00
Funded Status - Domestic---72.00-9.00-90.00-37.00
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic--1.301,200.001,100.00907.00
Total Funded Status---72.00-9.00-90.00-37.00
Discount Rate - Domestic--3.504.404.205.00
Compensation Rate - Domestic--3.203.503.403.60
Prepaid Benefits - Domestic--40.0080.0041.0030.00
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic---112.00-89.00-131.00-67.00
Other Assets, Net - Domestic--446.00396.00438.00290.00
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet--374.00387.00348.00253.00
Equity % - Domestic--57.0059.0054.0054.00
Debt Securities % - Domestic--29.0027.0033.0034.00
Private Investments % - Domestic--7.00.002.00.00
Other Investments % - Domestic--7.0014.0011.0012.00
Total Plan Obligations--1,602.001,475.001,408.001,115.00
Total Plan Assets--1,530.001,466.001,318.001,078.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation
Back to top