Financial Highlights

Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/1112/31/10
 UpdateReclassifiedUpdateReclassifiedUpdate
 06/09/1506/09/1502/16/1502/16/1502/16/15
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents223.00343.00721.00684.00321.00
Cash and Short Term Investments223.00343.00721.00684.00321.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross1,531.001,531.001,449.001,403.001,345.00
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-17.00-16.00-17.00-16.00-16.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net1,581.001,604.001,498.001,451.001,415.00
Receivables - Other--------.00
Total Receivables, Net1,581.001,604.001,498.001,451.001,415.00
Inventories - Finished Goods238.00260.00220.00225.00230.00
Inventories - Raw Materials150.00192.00166.00178.00137.00
Total Inventory388.00452.00386.00403.00367.00
Prepaid Expenses--------127.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset67.0031.00------
Other Current Assets201.00138.00157.00148.00--
Other Current Assets, Total268.00169.00157.00148.00--
Total Current Assets2,460.002,568.002,762.002,686.002,230.00
Buildings - Gross961.001,024.00948.00880.00887.00
Land / Improvements - Gross147.00166.00161.00154.00157.00
Machinery / Equipment - Gross2,735.003,095.003,349.003,049.002,933.00
Construction in Progress - Gross133.00178.00241.00214.00124.00
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross287.00268.00379.00320.00291.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross4,263.004,731.005,078.004,617.004,392.00
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-2,162.00-2,378.00-2,756.00-2,387.00-2,172.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net2,101.002,353.002,322.002,230.002,220.00
Goodwill, Net101.00124.00132.00124.00131.00
Intangibles, Net3,641.004,004.003,923.003,771.003,828.00
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset88.00260.00------
Other Long Term Assets152.00216.00371.00283.00187.00
Other Long Term Assets, Total240.00476.00371.00283.00187.00
Total Assets8,543.009,525.009,510.009,094.008,596.00
Accounts Payable641.00631.00565.00589.00606.00
Payable / Accrued----784.00705.00--
Accrued Expenses1,104.001,183.00288.00262.001,035.00
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases632.00111.00632.0016.00162.00
Income Taxes Payable172.00229.00262.00239.00139.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Liability9.006.00------
Other Current Liabilities50.0035.0048.0037.00--
Other Current liabilities, Total231.00270.00310.00276.00139.00
Total Current Liabilities2,608.002,195.002,579.001,848.001,942.00
Long Term Debt3,294.003,695.002,834.002,996.002,124.00
Capital Lease Obligations26.0031.00------
Total Long Term Debt3,320.003,726.002,834.002,996.002,124.00
Total Debt3,952.003,837.003,466.003,012.002,286.00
Deferred Income Tax � Long Term Liability977.001,103.001,128.001,191.001,238.00
Deferred Income Tax977.001,103.001,128.001,191.001,238.00
Other Long Term Liabilities207.00221.00276.00160.00149.00
Other Liabilities, Total207.00221.00276.00160.00149.00
Total Liabilities7,112.007,245.006,817.006,195.005,453.00
Common Stock3.003.003.003.003.00
Common Stock, Total3.003.003.003.003.00
Additional Paid-In Capital3,958.003,899.003,825.003,745.003,628.00
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)1,991.001,577.001,126.00638.0057.00
Treasury Stock - Common-3,807.00-2,868.00-1,831.00-1,014.00-200.00
Translation Adjustment-441.0041.00-41.00-216.00-142.00
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment-367.00-311.00-353.00-258.00-198.00
Other Comprehensive Income94.00-61.00-36.001.00-5.00
Other Equity, Total-714.00-331.00-430.00-473.00-345.00
Total Equity1,431.002,280.002,693.002,899.003,143.00
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity8,543.009,525.009,510.009,094.008,596.00
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue239.25257.60282.04304.95332.56
Total Common Shares Outstanding239.25257.60282.04304.95332.56
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue115.3194.7866.7238.458.00
Employees11,650.0011,750.0013,000.0013,250.0013,500.00
Number of Common Shareholders12,165.0013,279.0013,822.0014,171.0014,399.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory2,072.002,116.002,376.002,283.001,863.00
Quick Ratio.79.96.921.24.96
Current Ratio.941.171.071.451.15
Net Debt3,729.003,494.002,745.002,328.001,965.00
Tangible Book Value-2,311.00-1,848.00-1,362.00-996.00-816.00
Tangible Book Value per Share-9.66-7.17-4.83-3.27-2.45
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental3,926.003,806.003,427.002,955.002,220.00
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year621.00100.00619.00.00145.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2250.00475.00100.00613.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3423.00250.00474.00100.00613.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4.00480.00250.00473.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5420.00.00460.00250.00473.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years673.00725.00574.00713.00613.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years420.00480.00710.00723.00473.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond2,212.002,501.001,524.001,519.00989.00
Interest Costs-3.00-9.00-5.00-7.00-9.00
Total Capital Leases, Supplemental26.0031.0039.0057.0066.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 111.0012.0014.0018.0019.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 26.0011.0011.0019.0021.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 35.009.008.0010.0011.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 43.004.004.008.009.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 52.002.003.003.007.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years11.0020.0019.0029.0032.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years5.006.007.0011.0016.00
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond2.002.004.006.008.00
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental277.00388.00395.00406.00311.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 155.0084.0088.0078.0068.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 246.0060.0072.0077.0062.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 338.0055.0055.0064.0056.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 431.0055.0052.0051.0051.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 521.0054.0052.0051.0045.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years84.00115.00127.00141.00118.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years52.00109.00104.00102.0096.00
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond86.0080.0076.0085.0029.00
Pension Obligation - Domestic1,602.001,475.001,408.001,115.00986.00
Plan Assets - Domestic1,530.001,466.001,318.001,078.001,001.00
Funded Status - Domestic-72.00-9.00-90.00-37.0015.00
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic1.301,200.001,100.00907.00774.00
Total Funded Status-72.00-9.00-90.00-37.0015.00
Discount Rate - Domestic3.504.404.205.005.60
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement--------5.50
Compensation Rate - Domestic3.203.503.403.604.00
Prepaid Benefits - Domestic40.0080.0041.0030.0078.00
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-112.00-89.00-131.00-67.00-63.00
Other Assets, Net - Domestic446.00396.00438.00290.00216.00
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet374.00387.00348.00253.00231.00
Equity % - Domestic57.0059.0054.0054.0060.00
Debt Securities % - Domestic29.0027.0033.0034.0023.00
Private Investments % - Domestic7.00.002.00.005.00
Other Investments % - Domestic7.0014.0011.0012.0012.00
Total Plan Obligations1,602.001,475.001,408.001,115.00986.00
Total Plan Assets1,530.001,466.001,318.001,078.001,001.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Powered by Thomson Reuters
Back to top